Past Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

2016 --- Alan S. Lloyd
2015 --- Paul Chinen
2014 --- Stanford B.C. Yuen
2013 --- Robert G.F. Lee
2012 --- Lawrence (Larry) Agena
2011 --- Stanley A. Tamanaha
2010 --- Manabu Tagomori
2009 --- Dr. Alfred A. Yee
2008 --- James K. Honke
2007 --- No Awardee Selected
2006 --- C. Dudley Pratt, Jr.
2005 --- Stanley K. Kawaguchi
2004 --- Ted S. Kawahigashi
2003 --- No Awardee Selected
2002 --- Dr. Paul C. Yuen
2001 --- Robert T. Chuck
2000 --- No Awardee Selected
1999 --- Frederick Kohloss
1998 --- Dr. Arthur N.L. Chiu



Engineer of the Year Award Recipients

2015 --- Gary Chock
2014 --- Jon Young
2013 --- Brian Bowers
2012 --- Ronald N.S. Ho
2011 --- Dr. Sheryl E. Nojima
2010 --- Dr. James Kwong
2009 --- Dr. Dennis I. Hirota
2008 --- Masanobu R. Fujioka
2007 --- Ken K. Hayashida
2006 --- Bernard P. Kea, Sr.
2005 --- Robert Y. Akinaka
2004 --- Dennis K.W. Lee
2003 --- Wallace S. Miyahira
2002 --- Wesley R. Segawa
2001 --- Lester H. Fukuda
2000 --- C. Don Manuel
1999 --- Sam Callejo
1998 --- Stanford B.C. Yuen
1997 --- Michael P. Masumoto
1996 --- William A. Bonnet
1995 --- Stanley Kawaguchi
1994 --- Richard Elstner
1993 --- Dr. Harold S. Hamada
1992 --- Hugh Ono
1991 --- Owen Miyamoto
1990 --- Dr. Michael J. Chun
1989 --- Dr. Arthur N.L. Chiu
1988 --- George Nishimura
1987 --- Ben Taguchi
1986 --- Kisuk Cheung
1985 --- Ryokichi Higashionna
1984 --- C. Dudley Pratt, Jr.
1983 --- Dr. Paul Yuen
1982 --- Donald Austin
1981 --- Sam O. Hirota
1980 --- Frederick H. Kohloss
1979 --- Dr. John Shupe
1978 --- Arthur Y. Akinaka
1977 --- Kazu Hayashida
1976 --- Russell L. Smith, Jr.
1975 --- Walter B.S. Lum
1974 --- Edward Y. Hirata
1973 --- Carl E. Williams
1972 --- Dr. Fujio Matsuda
1971 --- Dr. Albert Q.Y. Tom
1970 --- S. Don Shimazu
1969 --- Alfred A. Yee
1968 --- Howard D. Hole
1967 --- Robert M. Belt
1966 --- Robert Chuck
1965 --- Wilfred J. Holmes
1964 --- Frank Y.K. Sunn
1963 --- ????
1962 --- H.A.R. Austin



Young Engineer of the Year Award Recipients

2015 --- Susan Mukai
2014 --- Troy K. Ching
2013 --- Lara Karamatsu
2012 --- Timothy Lum Yee
2011 --- Dawn B. Szewczyk
2010 --- Florence Marcelo Ching
2009 --- Jeoffrey S. Cudiamat
2008 --- Paulette B.L. Ujimori
2007 --- Cathy Leong
2006 --- Jeffrey K. Kalani
2005 --- John Katahira
2004 --- Lorna K.F.L. Heller
2003 --- No Award Given
2002 --- Tony C.G. Lau
2001 --- Brennon T. Morioka
2000 --- Lisa Chan
1999 --- Jadine Urasaki
1998 --- Capt. Michael J. Nii
1997 --- Robin Lim
1996 --- Robert G. Arm
1995 --- Vijay Kumar
1994 --- Stacey Kimura
1993 --- Kenneth K. Fan
1992 --- Eric Yamashige
1991 --- Ken Morikami
1990 --- Gary Y.K. Chock
1989 --- Stacey A. Otomo
1988 --- Donna Fay K. Kiyosaki
1987 --- Curtis A. Beck
1986 --- Wesley Segawa
1985 --- Brian S. Hashiro
1984 --- Charles Kinoshita



Student Engineer of the Year Award Recipients

2015 --- Justin Yoshimoto
2014 --- Kevin Shin
2013 --- Jonathan Dang
2012 --- Larry K. Martin
2011 --- Travis Hee Wai
2010 --- Andrew Pang
2009 --- Reece Iwami
2008 --- Tyler N. Tamashiro
2007 --- Christy M. Kaneshiro
2006 --- Jason Pang
2005 --- Blaine T. Murakami
2004 --- Kurt Boehm
2003 --- Aaron T. Ohta
2002 --- Nguyen H. Phan
2001 --- Kendall S. Ching
2000 --- Ryan S. Sugamoto
1999 --- Stacie Y. Saito
1998 --- Kevin Miyashiro
1997 --- Justin Lee
1996 --- Michael Lambert
1995 --- Lucy P.Y. Wong
1994 --- Ryan Yamauchi
1993 --- Lee M. Tokuda
1992 --- Deborah F. Arakaki
1991 --- Stephen Ueda
1990 --- Steven H. Ozoa
1989 --- Margaret M. Oda
1988 --- Lisa C.K.C. Aizawa
1987 --- Alan M. Kato